Dunifer. Id. at 1489. Because a notice of forfeiture is a final order of the FCC, under 47 U.S.C. S 402 (a) and 28 U.S.C. 5 2342 such a proceeding would properly he brought in a court of appeals. At the FCC's urging, however, the court dismissed Mr. Dougan's case in favor of district court jurisdiction. Id. at 1489, 1491. The court of appeals did not retain its jurisdiction over the constitutional defenses that it ------------------------------------------------------------------ Footnotes [6]Section 504 (a) provides in pertinent part: The forfeitures provided for in this chapter shall be payable into the Treasury of the United States, and shall be recoverable, . . ., in a civil suit in the name of the United States brouqht in the district where the person or carrier has its principal operating office.... Provided, that any suit for the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of the chapter shall be a trial de novo. [7] Section 15.29 provides, in relevant part, that any equipment or device subject to FCC regulations must be made available for inspection by a Commission representative upon reasonable request. ----------------------------------------------------------------- specifically noted Mr.