Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); Intel Corp. v. Hartford Accident and Indem. Co., 952 F.2d 1551, 1558 (9th Cir. 1991). DISCUSSION JURISDICTION The FCC challenges this court'sjurisdiction to entertain Mr. Dunifer's constitutional defenses to this action. The FCC invoked the jurisdictional grant of 47 U.S.C. S 401 (a) in filing the instant action. Section 401(a) provides that: The district courts of the United states shall have jurisdiction, upon application of the Attorney General at the request of the [Federal Communications] Commission, alleginq a failure to comply with or a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any person, to issue a writ or writs of mandamus commanding such person to comply with the provisions of this chapter. The court thus has jurisdiction to enjoin any violation by Mr. Dunifer of 47 U.S.C.S 3Ol, which, simply put, prohibits operating a radio station without a license. The FCC argues, however, that the jurisdictional grant of 47 U.S.C.S 401(a) is not broad enough to encompass Mr.